CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M82774

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Avenue
Suite 4500
New York, NY 10106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit from China

Dear Mr.. Zelman:

In your letter dated April 26, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tahari ASL LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 62M584 is a women’s suit consisting of a suit jacket and pants. Both components are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and are of the same style, color and composition and of corresponding size. The tailored jacket is composed of more than four panels sewn together lengthwise and features long sleeves, a notched lapel, pockets with flaps at the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The collar and pocket flaps have a decorative grograin trim. The pants feature a waistband with a zipper and tab closure fastened by two hidden buttons and two hook and eye closures, long hemmed legs and a lining. The decorative trim is repeated on the pants.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.2010 Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division